BATTLECRY @ BREAKIN THE BAY 2011

Saturday 17th September 10.00am till 9.00pm
Sunday 18th September 10.00am till 5.30pm

FREE EVENT

BREAKIN THE BAY 2011
International Annual Hip Hop Event to celebrate the culture and provide opportunities for the next generation of Hip Hop artists!
This year we have International 2 on 2 battles, New Kids On The block (Under 18′s) solo battle, Bones 2 The Stones, Live Graffiti, Lockin N Poppin and some Dope MC’s and DJ’s.

This is a FREE event and this year is gonna be off the chain and mad insane so make sure you come get loose and enjoy the party Y’all!

Throughout the weekend Breakin The Bay will be offering artists and dancers the chance to involve themselves with the party and slots will be available for performances of all abilities!
To register an interest in getting involved please visit: www.breakinthebay.co.uk

BREAKIN THE BAY main event will be hosted By Wales No:1 Hip Hop MC (DREGZ) who has been contributing his energy for many years to Hip Hop heads from all across South Wales. With years of Higher learning behind him I have no doubt he will be raising the roof and getting us hyped as for two days, Hip Hop is most defiantly in the building!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Flyer with full line up about to drop so stay tuned!!!!!!!!!!!

SATURDAY 17TH

HOSTED BY:
Dregz

TURNTABLE WIZARDS
1. DJ Jaffa
2. Paul B
3. DJ DSK

BATTLECRY
NEW KIDS ON THE BLOCK – Battle starts 1PM

Solo Battle Under 18′s
Registration at venue 11AM.

JUDGES
1. Mouse
2. Freeze
3. Soopa Jay

HOST
Slammo

SREET CYPHER – 2.30PM
MC battle in a similar format to Bones to the Stones. This will take place in a location TBC, depending on the weather.
Hosted by local legend Ruffstylz, the winning MC will take home £100 in cash
www.associatedminds.com

BATTLECRY
BBOY COMBAT 2 ON 2 BATTLES – Battles start 4.30PM

Registration at venue 12PM.

JUDGES
1. Mouse
2. Freeze
3. Soopa Jay

HOST
Hektic

MYSTRO Live Set – 7.00PM
www.mysdiggi.com

ALL STYLE CYPHER! 7PM- 9PM
Everyone can get down, MC’S over fat beats with DJ’s cuttin it up and dancers doin there thing! HIP HOP STYLE:

LIVE GRAFFITI JAM
Full weekend of live graffiti including workshops for those wanting to learn from some of the UK’s best!
Coordinated by CVK and Illustrate Project.

HOXE (Cardiff)
RMER (Cardiff)
ASTEK (London)
EPOK (Bristol)
BONZAI (London)
KARM (Cardiff)

SUNDAY 18TH

POPPIN, LOCKIN AND 2 ON2 ALL STYLE – PRE SELECTION – 12.30PM

BONES 2 THE STONES – Battle Starts 1PM
Registration 12PM
DJ – IPod
Host – Slammo
Prize £100

BEATBOX FOZZY – 2PM
Associated Minds regular Beatbox Fozzy opens up the MC programme on the Sunday.
www.associatedminds.com

ASTROID BOYS – 3PM
Up and coming Cardiff crew fresh from smashing stages all over the UK, including this year’s Glastonbury festival.
astroidboys.wordpress.com

WORKSHOPS
Workshops to be held throughout the weekend. Further information to follow shortly!
HIP HOP – Ruel (Jukebox)
Poppin N Lockin – Tevini (Jukebox)
Vouge – Patrick

PRE/AFTER PARTY JAMZ

JUKEBOX STUDIO’S
Friday 16th
Dance cypher

BUFFALO BAR
Friday 16th
DJ DSK

Facebook Page: Battlcry on facebook
SLAMMO Tel No: 07889 803 932
Email: slammo@elementalforce.co.uk

New Kids On The Block (Battle List)

1. FuzzONE
2. Sway
3. Ethan
4. Midge
5. SPX
6. Krazy K
7. Sunni
8. Will
9. Hella
10. Josaih
11. Speedy
12. Chilli
13. CMS
14. Butch
15. Dan
16. Ollie
17. Empire
18. BDP
19. Lewis
20. Smokey
21.
22.
23.
24
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
31.
32.
33.
34.
35.
36.

To register to battle: slammo@elementalforce.co.uk

International BBOY Combat 2 on 2 (Battle List)

1. Sofly – Slammo (SUP)
2. Jazzy Jess – EZ Mike (Soul Society)
3. Foggy – Ling (Trinity Warriors)
4. David – Mikael (Ghost Cru)
5. Pontus – Love (Skill Bill)
6. Sunni + 1 (Soul Mavs)
7. Chuggy + 1 (The Lost)
8. Raw B – Kelly (Bad Taste Cru)
9. Apple – Unity
10. Innocent – fatwork
11. Dan Jose + 1
12. Manny + Khanage (La Familia)
13. 1 + 1 (So on it)
14. Sega + Bobby Blaze (The Lost)
15. CMS + Sway (GFP)
16. Lee Bee + Lil Lar
17. SPX + FuzzONE (SUP)
18. Krazy K + Lewis (GFP)
19. Chaos + Boost
20. Pink + Dan
21. Clint + 1 (Rain Crew)
22. Ryan + 1 (Trinity Warriors)
23. Footloose + 1
24. Chilli + Tayzar (GFP)
25. Butch + Bomber (GFP)
26. Movie One + Marcos (Lunaticks Crew)
28. 1 + 1 (HSK)
29. Bounty + Lil Speedy
30. Marius + Aerial (MDK)
31.
32.

To register to battle: slammo@elementalforce.co.uk

Comments are closed.

show
 
close